Race Calendar
Scroll down below ads to see a list of over 100 races listed in chronological order.
Race Calendar
This calendar is a community service. No fee to be listed, but they must be professionally timed races. Race directors, submit your race here.
Club group race events are in bold. That means no group run that day and group photo before the race. Full details for those will be in the Events tab of the phone app.
Many races offer discounts to club members. Check for race discounts in the club member phone app.
MAY
May 11 Girls on the Run Spring Celebration 5k, Tampa Register
May 11 Hippie Dash, Safety Harbor Register ***Run Tampa Club Event***Discount code in phone app
May 11 Mayfaire 5k, Lakeland Register
May 11 5k for K-12 USF Teacher Appreciation Register
May 18 Viking 5k/10k/Half, Hudson Register
May 18 Lakeland Police Fallen Heroes Memorial 5k Register
May 18 5k for Foster Kids, Tampa Register
May 18 AMI Kids Manatee Spring Sprint, Bradenton Register
May 25 Spring Lake Memorial Classic 10k/5k/2mi, Brooksville Register***Club member discount code in phone app
May 25 Honor Our Heroes Memorial Run, Oldsmar Register ***Club member discount code in phone app
May 25 Summer Heat 5k, Thonotosassa Register***Club member discount code in phone app
May 26 Sweat Swat n Swear, Inverness Register
May 27 Boston’s Run to Remember***Run Tampa Club Destination Race ***Club member discount code in app
JUNE
June 1 The Big Run 5k, Tampa Register ***Club member discount code in phone app
June 2 Bull Frog Beer Mile, Valrico Register
June 8 RAP River Run 10k/5k, New Port Richey Register***Run Tampa Club Event***
June 8 Summer Sunrise Watermelon 5k Series, Lakeland Register
June 8 Ninja 5k/10k, Tarpon Springs Register
June 8 Defender 2.2 Mile Ruck/Walk St. Petersburg Register
June 8 Moon Over Croom, Brooksville Register
June 15 Tampa Beer Run Register
June 28 Madeira Beach 5k Sunset Series 5k Register
June 29 Freedom 4 Miler, Tampa Register ***Club member discount code in app
June 29 Freedom Firecracker 5k, Tampa Register
JULY
July 3 Kiwanis Midnight Run, Dunedin Register
July 4 St. Pete Pier Run 4 Miles on the 4th Register***Run Tampa Club Event***
July 4 Lutz Independence Day 5k Register
July 7 Independence Run 5k, Tampa Register
July 13 Ice Cream 5k, Tampa Register
July 13 Summer Sunrise Watermelon Series 5k, Lakeland Register
July 20 Skunk Ape Night Run, Dade City Register
July 22 Skunk Ape Night Run, Dade City Register
July 27 Freakin’ Hot 5k, New Port Richey Register
AUGUST
Aug 3 Preseason Preview, Brooksville Register
Aug 10 Summer Sunrise Watermelon Series 5k, Lakeland Register
Aug 24 Cupcake Crawl 5k/1k Kids’ Race, Tampa Register
Aug 31 Pinellas Trail Challenge 46 Miler, Register
Aug 31 The Great American Bacon Race, Tampa Register
SEPTEMBER
Sept 14 Best Damn Leftover 5k, Safety Harbor Register
Sept 15 Fort De Soto Distance Classic Register
Sept 21 PB&J Run, St. Petersburg Register
Sept 28 Tick Tock 6hr/12hr Ultra, Lakeland Register
Sept 28 HCSO Ultimate Run, Tampa Register
Sept 28 Stomp Out Suicide 10k/5k/1mi, Dade City Register
Sept 28 Run for All Children, St. Petersburg Register
Sept 28 Leading Edge Take Heart 5k, Lakeland Register
OCTOBER
Oct 5 Igniting the Flame 5k, Tampa Register
Oct 5 Your Next Step is the Cure Register, Plant City Register *club member discount in phone app
Oct 12 Tampa Police Memorial Run 5k Register***Run Tampa Club Event
Oct 12 Igniting the Flame 54k, Tampa Register
Oct 13 Florida Halloween Distance Classic 10k/5k, St. Petersburg Register
Oct 19 Fleet Feet Fall Track Meet, Tampa Register
Oct 19 A Kitten’s Place Black Cat 5k, Valrico Register
Oct 20 Legends Never Die 5k, Madeira Beach Register
Oct 26 The Great West Chase, Tampa Register
Oct 26 Great Pumpkin Glow and Run 5k, Brooksville Register
Oct 26 Haunted 1m/5k/10k/15k/Half, Largo Register
Oct 26 Gopher Weedon Trail Run, St. Petersburg Register
NOVEMBER
Nov 2 Lake to Lake 10k, Lakeland Register
Nov 3 Buddy Run 5k, Lutz Register
Nov 9 Trot Thru The Terrace 5k/10k/1mi, Temple Terrace Register
Nov 16-17 St. Pete Run Fest Half/10k/5k Register ***Run Tampa Club Event
Nov 23 Colt 45 - 45mi/45k/45 furlongs, Lakeland Register
Nov 23 Pie Gobbler 1m/5k/10k/15k/half, Bradenton Register
Nov 23 Pie Gobbler, Largo Register
Nov 23 Miles for Moffitt, Tampa Register
Nov 28 Tampa YMCA Turkey Gobble 5k/5mi Register***Run Tampa Club Event
Nov 28 Gobbler 5k, New Port Richey Register
Nov 28 Wiregrass Turkey Trot 5k, Wesley Chapel Register
Nov 28 Tampa Bay Times Turkey Trot, Clearwater Register
Nov 28 The Coffee Pot Turkey Trot, St. Petersburg Register
Nov 28 FishHawk Turkey Trot, Lithia Register
Nov 28 Turkey Trot, Brooksville Register
DECEMBER
Dec 7 Angel Tree Toy Run 10k/5k, St. Pete Register
Dec 8 Bound for Boston Marathon/Half, Sarasota Register
Dec 13 Boley Centers’ Jingle Bell Run, St. Petersburg Register
Dec 14 Run Tampa Tinsel Run, Al Lopez Park Register***Run Tampa Club Event
Dec 14 AdventHealth Santa’s 5k, Safety Harbor Register
Dec 14 Arutisuse 5k, Tampa Register
Dec 15 Hot Chocolate Run, Tampa Register
Dec 22 Florida Holiday Distance Classic 15k/10k, Largo Register***Run Tampa Club Event
Dec 28 Holiday 5k/10k at Ellis-Methvin Park, Plant City Register
JANUARY
Jan 5 Run Your Buns Off Marathon/Half/10k/5k, Brooksville Register
Jan 18 Running of the Bulls 5k, Valrico Register *Club member discount code in phone app
Jan 18 Restoration Run 5k, Lithia Register
Jan 25-26 Clearwater Marathon & Running Festival 50k/26.2/13.1/relay/5k Register ***Run Tampa Club Event
FEBRUARY
Feb 1 Best Damn Race Half/10k/5k, Safety Harbor Register
Feb 8 Strawberry Distance Challenge, Plant City Register
Feb 15 5k Run for the Donut, Sarasota Register
Feb 22-23 Gasparilla Distance Classic, Tampa Registration***Run Tampa Club Event
MARCH
APRIL
Apr 5 Letta’s Fight 5k Walk/Run for NF, Tampa Register